Accident Summary Nr: 604595 - Employee killed by falling log when hydraulic boom collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107008369 | 08/08/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Albert M. Giles Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 29, 1991, Employee #1, owner and operator of a Prentice knuckle boom loader, model #210, was loading log trucks. He was loading an approximately 64 ft long log when a hydraulic hose ruptured, causing the boom to collapse. The butt of the log struck the top of the cab and then fell, entering the front of the cab and striking Employee #1 in the chest. Employee #1 was taken to USA Hospital, where he died on August 7, 1991.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107008369 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |