Accident Summary Nr: 604462 - Employee crushed to death by falling grate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106233547 | 10/31/1990 | 3731 | 0 | Atlantic Marine, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6 p.m. on October 30, 1990, Employee #1 was on the vessel OCI-Star, a flammable liquid tanker which docked at the Atlantic Marine Inc. shipyard. He was cleaning the sump area of the starboard anchor chain locker hull. Employee #1 took a 1/2 in. polypropylene rope, manufactured by the Benis Rope Company, with a 390 lb breaking strength, and connected it to a sling. This sling was passed through the holes of a steel floor grate, which was hoisted by a chain fall (Jett model 6090) with a 1-ton load capacity and supported against the hull's wall. According to a witness's statement, Employee #1, while lowering himself in the sump area, grabbed the grate, which tipped and fell. The sling broke and Employee #1 was crushed to death by the falling 1-ton grate.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106233547 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |