Accident Summary Nr: 604264 - Employee dies in fall from rafter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107014300 | 10/04/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Daniel Dean | 
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on April 2, 1993, Employee #1 was nailing rafters in place on a garage. He was standing on the lower portion of a rafter that contained a splice. The rafter came apart at the splice, causing Employee #1 to fall against another rafter and then to the concrete floor. Employee #1 died at the hospital from internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107014300 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | 