Accident Summary Nr: 603704 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109070029 | 06/25/1993 | 1721 | 0 | Curtis Williams |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PAINTING A METAL SIGN AT A GASOLINE STATION. THE SIGN WAS ABOUT 2 FEET FROM AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109070029 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |