Accident Summary Nr: 603506 - Employee killed when struck by falling limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107090573 | 05/26/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Wanda Johnston Logger | 
Abstract: The owner went to check on Employee #1 after hearing that his chain saw had stopped running. Employee #1 was lying on the ground, bleeding from a hole in his head. He died of a cerebral contusion. Presumably, a limb had fallen on him when he had cut down a tree.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107090573 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | 