Accident Summary Nr: 603308 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101394658 | 04/30/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Lampton Robinson |
Abstract: Coworkers of Employee #1, a chain saw operator, stated that they asked him three times to join them for lunch, but he continued cutting. They heard a large tree and three small ones fall, then silence. After lunch the coworkers went to look for Employee #1 and found him lying on the ground approximately 50 ft from his saw. Evidently a lodged tree had fallen on him and dislocated his neck. He was pronounced dead on arrival at Meadville (MS) Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101394658 | Fatality | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |