Accident Summary Nr: 603126 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU POWER POLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18305615 | 10/16/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Frank Laird Construction Company |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE REPLACING ROTTEN AND DAMAGED UTILITY POLES. TO DO THIS, THE EMPLOYEES DUG A NEW HOLE NEXT TO THE EXISTING POLE, SET THE NEW POLE, AND THEN TRANSFERRED THE TWO CONDUCTORS TO IT. (THIS WORK WAS PERFORMED WITH THE 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE ENERGIZED.) A NEW POLE WAS LIFTED, AND ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS GUIDING THE BASE OF THE POLE INTO ITS HOLE. THE LINE INSULATORS, GUY, AND POLE GROUND HAD ALREADY BEEN INSTALLED ON THE POLE. THE POLE GROUND WAS ATTACHED TO THE LOWER, NEUTRAL INSULATOR MOUNTING BOLT AND RAN THE LENGTH OF THE POLE TO WITHIN ABOUT 6 FEET OF ITS BASE. THE HYDRAULIC CRANE THE EMPLOYEES WERE USING HAD THE POLE LIFTED TO AN ALMOST VERTICAL POSITION WHEN THE LOWER INSULATOR MOUNTING BOLT CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE GUIDING THE BASE OF THE POLE, WHO WAS NOT WEARING RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18305615 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |