Accident Summary Nr: 602524 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110119187 | 09/03/1991 | 3471 | 0 | Schuler Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was troubleshooting a 6-ton Kone overhead crane that would not operate. He was at the south end of the bridge by the crane's 240-volt, three-phase runway conductors. The employee was found with his right arm across the energized conductors and with electrical burns to his right arm and to the left side of his face. He had been electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110119187 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |