Accident Summary Nr: 602359 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106381957 | 08/12/1991 | 3993 | 0 | Turner Neon, Inc. |
Abstract: IT WAS A TYPICAL AUGUST DAY IN FLORIDA--SUNNY, HOT, AND HUMID. A TWO-PERSON SERVICE CREW FOR A NEON-SIGN COMPANY WAS TROUBLESHOOTING AN OUTDOOR SIGN AT THE ENTRANCE TO A SHOPPING CENTER. THE NORMAL ELECTRICAL POWER HAD MALFUNCTIONED, SO THEY WERE SUPPLYING 120 VOLTS TO THE SIGN THROUGH AN EXTENSION CORD SET THAT HAD BEEN PLUGGED INTO A WELDER/GENERATOR MOUNTED ON THE SKYHOOK AERIAL LADDER/CRANE TRUCK. THE CREW WAS GOING TO BY-PASS THE SIGN'S 20-AMPERE CIRCUIT BREAKER BY REMOVING THE CONDUCTOR FROM THE CIRCUIT BREAKER AND INSERTING IT AND THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR INTO THE CORD CONNECTOR ON THE EXTENSION CORD. HOWEVER, THE EMPLOYEES DID NOT CONNECT THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR. THE JOURNEYMAN SERVICE WORKER ON THE CREW CLIMBED THE METAL AERIAL LADDER TO THE 24-FOOT-HIGH UPPER ACCESS OPENING ON THE SIGN TO SEE IF THE NEON LIGHTS WERE OPERATING. HE PLACED HIS HEAD AND RIGHT HAND INTO THE OPENING AS THE HELPER WAS INSERTING THE POWER SUPPLY CONDUCTORS INTO THE CORD CONNECTOR. THE JOURNEYMAN TOUCHED AN ENERGIZED PART AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. HE HAD BURNS ON HIS LOWER LEFT SHIN, ON BOTH LEGS ABOVE HIS KNEES, AND ON HIS UPPER LEFT ARM, WHERE HE HAD BEEN TOUCHING THE METAL LADDER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106381957 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |