Accident Summary Nr: 601674 - Employee bleeds to death when struck by exploding rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18083535 | 09/30/1988 | 7534 | 0 | Airdrome Tire Centers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a serviceman for the past six months for Airdrome Tire Centers, Inc., was sent to the Cheschire Groves Services, Inc., to repair and replace truck tires. He was considered skilled at this task. He had already replaced two tires and was inflating the last tire. He was not using the T-cage in the truck to secure the rim so that it would not explode. He was inflating the E-8.25-20 tire and tube when it exploded, sending the rim 29 feet from the back of the truck and throwing him 10 feet. The rim severed Employee #1's throat and he bled to death before the ambulance arrived. The T-cage was in the truck under the tool-crib box, and it was stated by Cheschire Grove employees that Employee #1 had not used this T-cage. In any case, he could not have used it effectively, as one part of the cage was discovered to be missing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18083535 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |