Accident Summary Nr: 601096 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM FALLING FROM ROOF

Accident Summary Nr: 601096 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/11/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10931229804/03/199717610S.W. Construction Specialists, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting and attaching plywood sheeting to a two story house under construction. He fell to his death from the pitch roof onto a concrete slab in front of the garage. The pitch roof measured 8 feet wide by 12 feet long.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109312298 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof