Accident Summary Nr: 60010.015 - Employee is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 966067.015 | 04/02/2014 | 238210 | Power Electric Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on April 1, 2014, Employee #1, an electrician, bypassed the circuit to the exterior lighting because the system was on a timer and he needed to assess the lighting to determine why one of the three canned lights was inoperative. He determined that the ballast must have been out on the one light. He entered an attic space and began to work on the lighting system. Employee #1 was later found electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 966067.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Electricians |