Accident Summary Nr: 59989.015 - Employee is electrocuted when boom contacts power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
965987.015 | 04/02/2014 | 237110 | Arrow Water Well Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on April 1, 2014, Employee#1 was preparing to service water well located behind his truck. He was raising the boom in order to move sections of pipe in order to gain access to the pump. The boom came into contact with electrical transmission lines located above sending electrical current through the vehicle. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 965987.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |