Accident Summary Nr: 599787 - Employee killed when crushed by a falling pine tree

Accident Summary Nr: 599787 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 12/07/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10718048112/10/199224110Hawkins Logging Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, a chain saw operator, had been assigned to clear-cut pine tree woods. When he cut the first tree, which had a 13 in. diameter at the stump, it fell and lodged in two standing trees. Employee #1 cut down the second supporting tree. The lodged tree fell to the ground, crushing and killing Employee #1 as the second tree was falling.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TREE FELLING, WORK RULES, LODGED TREE, BACK, CRUSHED, TREE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107180481 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported