Accident Summary Nr: 599787 - Employee killed when crushed by a falling pine tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107180481 | 12/10/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Hawkins Logging Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a chain saw operator, had been assigned to clear-cut pine tree woods. When he cut the first tree, which had a 13 in. diameter at the stump, it fell and lodged in two standing trees. Employee #1 cut down the second supporting tree. The lodged tree fell to the ground, crushing and killing Employee #1 as the second tree was falling.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107180481 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |