Accident Summary Nr: 599654 - Employee killed in fall from steel column
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109078253 | 11/12/1996 | 1791 | 0 | L.R. Willson & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had unhooked his lanyard from his anchorage prior to climbing a 20 ft long column. He was trying to get a pin to release from the lifting clip at the top of the column. The pin is normally released by pulling on a rope that is threaded through the eye of the pin. Employee #1 and his iron worker connector partner had tried to release the pin using normal procedures but were not successful. Employee #1 lost his grip and fell 90 ft from the fifth floor to his death at the first floor. The investigation revealed that the employer had not installed a temporary floor or metal decking within two stories or 30 ft below where the employees were working.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 7 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109078253 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 90 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |