Accident Summary Nr: 597617 - One employee killed, others injured when burned

Accident Summary Nr: 597617 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/03/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10717798209/15/199226210Augusta Newsprint Co.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 3, 1992, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were unplugging a bark boiler ash hopper. Employee #3 was stationed at a fire hose. Employee #2 was using a rod to dislodge hot clinkers. Employee #1 was using a potato rake to remove the clinkers. A bridge of ash had formed above the clinkers in the hopper. After the clinkers were removed, the bridge of hot ash dislodged and clouded the area outside the hopper. Employee #1 crawled on his hands and knees through the live ash, which was approximately 10 to 18 in. thick, to an opened window. Employee #3 used the fire hose in an attempt to settle the thick ash. Employee #1 sustained 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns over 75 percent of his body. He died. Employees #2 and #3 sustained minor burns on their feet.

Keywords: BURN, BOILER, BRIDGED MATERIAL, FOOT, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107177982 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 107177982 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 107177982 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported