Accident Summary Nr: 597443 - Employee struck by clamp truck

Accident Summary Nr: 597443 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11007513210/03/199128410Proctor And Gamble Manufacturing Company

Abstract: Employee #1 entered the warehouse, prior to shift start, to arrive at the assigned work area. While crossing a warehouse pedestrian walkway, the employee was struck from the back, right side, by a clamp truck. The employee suffered a severe concussion and was transported to a nearby hospital, where he was admitted to the Intensive Care Unit. Because there were no witnesses, the clamp truck driver was never identified.

Keywords: TRUCK, WALKING SURFACE, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110075132 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported