Accident Summary Nr: 597427 - Employee injured by exploding tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110075124 | 10/30/1991 | 5531 | 0 | Big 10 Tire, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 29, 1991, two employees were assigned to install a used tire onto a rim for a customer. The employees obtained the tire from the stockroom. The employees' first attempt to mount the 16 in. tire onto the 16 1/2 in. rim failed, so they moved the operation to another tire mounting machine. Employee #1 attempted to mount the tire on the rim and the tire exploded. He sustained a broken jaw, arm, and elbow. He also lost several teeth.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110075124 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |