Accident Summary Nr: 597138 - Employees injured in roof collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110070414 | 06/18/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Georgia Building Maintenance Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dumping chat rock onto a section of a built-up roof. The roof supports were overloaded and the roof fell to the floor. Employee #1 fell with the roof, and Employees #2 and #3 were struck by falling roof parts. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110070414 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110070414 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 110070414 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |