Accident Summary Nr: 597054 - Employee dies when crushed between trailer and loading dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109295634 | 08/23/1994 | 4215 | 0 | United Parcel Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in a parking slot while an operator was backing a tractor trailer without an alarm or back-up guide. The operator did not see the employee and backed into him, crushing him between the trailer and the loading dock. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109295634 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |