Accident Summary Nr: 597021 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106514375 | 11/01/1993 | 1721 | 0 | Dixie Painting And Maintenance Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: A painter was relocating a 28-foot-long aluminum extension ladder. The ladder contacted an overhead power line, and the painter was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106514375 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |