Accident Summary Nr: 596163 - Employee dies of either stroke or heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106449788 | 05/20/1996 | 2599 | 0 | Globe Business Furniture, Inc. |
106449812 | 05/20/1996 | 7363 | 0 | Mr. & Mrs Temps . |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 27-year-old temporary employee, was about to begin her work day. She went to a water cooler near her work station and suffered an apparent stroke and/or heart attack and collapsed. All attempts to revive her were unsuccessful. Employee #1 was pronounced dead later that same morning by an attending physician at a local hospital. Preliminary investigations determined that cause of death was not related to unsafe or unhealthy work conditions. Final disposition of the file is pending, awaiting information from the autopsy report. The Atlanta Crime Lab is conducting toxicology tests.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106449788 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 106449812 | Occupation Not Listed |