Accident Summary Nr: 595850 - Employee dies of asphyxiation in chemical tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106217029 | 05/12/1993 | 7699 | 0 | Mit Tank Wash, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on May 11, 1993, Employee #1 was inside a tank cleaning it with xylene. The tank had Pluradyne in it. Employee #1 had on the wrong respirator and was not wearing a safety harness retrieval system. Additionally, the attendant was not at the top of the tank. Employee #1 died in the tank.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106217029 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |