Accident Summary Nr: 595785 - Employee killed when caught between pipe and conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106442262 | 02/22/1991 | 3479 | 0 | Compression Coat, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on February 20, 1991, during a shutdown, Employee #1 was lying down on top of a 40 ft long steel pipe, coated with 3 in. of concrete, that was sitting on a belt conveyor. When the conveyor unexpectedly energized, the employee was caught between the pipe and the conveyor belt, suffering multiple injuries. Employee #1 was pronounced dead upon arrival of the ambulance.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106442262 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |