Accident Summary Nr: 594358 - TWO EMPLOYEES KILLED, ONE INJURED, WHEN HIT BY TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101395077 | 01/30/1990 | 0783 | 0 | Magnolia Tree Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees of Magnolia Tree Company Incorporated were in the process of trimming trees along the side of Highway #27 in the southbound lane. Employees #1, #3, and #4 were standing in front of the company truck as work with a chain saw was being done. Employee #2 was flagging traffic without wearing an orange vest or hat, while standing at the rear of the company truck. Meanwhile, a truck was directed around into the other lane where another oncoming truck was approaching. Upon seeing the oncoming truck, the southbound truck moved over, striking the left rear of the company truck, and striking and killing Employee #2 who was the flagman. Employees #1 and #2 were both crushed in the ensuing impact and ended up under the vehicle. Employee #2 was killed, and Employee #2 was hospitalized for bruises, contusions and abrasions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101395077 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101395077 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 101395077 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 101395077 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |