Accident Summary Nr: 594291 - Employee killed when crushed by tree top
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17439944 | 02/08/1989 | 2411 | 0 | Larry Batte Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1, a log cutter, was attempting to connect a chain cable to pull out a cut tree when another tree top fell onto him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17439944 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |