Accident Summary Nr: 58089.015 - Employee falls into a feed mixer and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 958949.015 | 02/13/2014 | 311119 | Anderson Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 11, 2014, an employee and a coworker were mixing feed for cattle. The employee dismounted from the front end loader, climbed side of the commercial feed mixer to retrieve something in the hopper, and fell in. The employee was killed by the auger and paddles.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 958949.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Machine feeders and offbearers |