Accident Summary Nr: 579243 - Window washer killed in fall from building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103595591 | 09/30/1994 | 7349 | 0 | Aaa Services, Inc. Of Chicago |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 28, 1994, Employee #1 was washing windows on a 14 story condominium apartment building using a Genie single stage boatswain's chair. He did not tie off to an independent safety line, but instead had tied one end of his load line to the boatswain's chair and the other end to his safety harness. The middle was attached to a roof vent pipe. When the load line either slipped or untied from its mooring on the vent pipe, Employee #1 fell and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103595591 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |