Accident Summary Nr: 57748.015 - Employee falls down elevator shaft and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 57748.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 02/06/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
958138.01502/10/2014311612John R Morreale, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on February 6, 2014, an employee was walking towards the elevator on his way to the break room to retrieve his eyeglasses. The employee was found unresponsive at the bottom of the elevator shaft shortly after, 11 feet below the doors. The employee died the next day from injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: Elevator, Elevator Shaft, Fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 958138.015 54 M Fatality Laborers, except construction