Accident Summary Nr: 575027 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELEVATOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122320567 | 08/21/1996 | 1542 | 0 | Valenti Builders, Inc. |
300947280 | 08/21/1996 | 1796 | 0 | Gallaher & Speck |
Abstract: An elevator mechanic was working on electrical boxes on the top of a Dover hydraulic passenger elevator. The elevator was not grounded. An insulation breakdown or failure in the ballast of the elevator's florescent lighting fixture energized the entire elevator car. (The ballast was in metal-to-metal contact with the ceiling of the car.) The mechanic was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 122320567 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
2 | 300947280 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Elevator installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |