Accident Summary Nr: 573832 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103457560 | 04/28/1994 | 4911 | 0 | Commonwealth Edison Company |
Abstract: A power line worker for an electric utility was working from an aerial lift, attaching phase conductors to lightning arrestors. The employee was not wearing electrical protective equipment. He installed the north phase conductors and then elevated the "non-conductive" aerial lift platform. As he was raising the platform, he contacted two of the phase conductors of the overhead power line and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103457560 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |