Accident Summary Nr: 57248.015 - Employee killed when fire extinguisher explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 57248.015 -- Report ID: 0215300 -- Event Date: 01/23/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
956504.01501/23/2014928110Us Army Reserve-Amsa

Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on January 23, 2014, an employee was operating a forklift with materials to be disposed in a dumpster. While removing materials from the forklift into the dumpster, a fire extinguisher that was disposed of in the dumpster exploded. The fire extinguisher struck and hit the employee's head, killing him.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Compressed Gas, Explosion, Fire Extinguisher, Pressure Vessel, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 956504.015 42 M Fatality Administrative support occupations, n.e.c.