Accident Summary Nr: 571919 - Employee killed when pulled into hoist drum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123430043 | 07/27/1994 | 1381 | 0 | Adcor-Nicklos Drilling Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing maintenance and holding a hoist cable when the hoist suddenly cycled. The cable had accidentally contacted the start switch. Employee #1 was caught by the hoist cable, pulled into the hoist drum, and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123430043 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |