Accident Summary Nr: 571919 - Employee killed when pulled into hoist drum

Accident Summary Nr: 571919 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/26/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12343004307/27/199413810Adcor-Nicklos Drilling Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was performing maintenance and holding a hoist cable when the hoist suddenly cycled. The cable had accidentally contacted the start switch. Employee #1 was caught by the hoist cable, pulled into the hoist drum, and killed.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, HOISTING MECHANISM, WIRE ROPE, WORK RULES, OIL WELL DRILLING, CAUGHT BY, HOIST, LOCKOUT, HOISTLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123430043 Fatality Other Occupation not reported