Accident Summary Nr: 571711 - PULLED INTO UNGUARDED NIP POINT (PAPER MACHINE)
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1318047 | 09/25/1984 | 2621 | 0 | Appleton Papers Inc |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 25, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 6:30 AM (1/2 HOUR INTO THE FIRST SHIFT), THE EMPLOYEES WERE STARTING UP PAPER MACHINE #5 AFTER A BILL BLADE HAD BEEN REPLACED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED TO HELP RETHREAD THE PAPER ONTO THE SPOOL OF A REEL STAND. WHILE HE WAS STANDING AT THE UNGUARDED NIP POINT OF THE REEL STAND, BLOWING THE TAIL DOWN BELOW THE NIP POINT WITH AN OPEN ENDED AIR HOSE, HE SOMEHOW MADE CONTACT WITH, OR WAS PULLED INTO, THE NIP POINT, POSSIBLY FROM THE TAIL PREMATURELY CATCHING THE SPOOL. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED CRUSHING INJURIES TO THR LEFT ARM, HEAD AND CHEST, ALONG WITH CUTS ON HIS LEGS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1318047 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |