Accident Summary Nr: 571489 - Overhead Materials Fell on Lift Truck Operator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1339183 | 08/29/1984 | 2033 | 0 | Lawrence Foods Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was picking up empty pallets in a storage aisle. Another employee was heading the opposite way with an industrial truck. As he rounded the corner he heard a noise. Thirteen storage racks on the west end of the aisle had fallen onto Employee #1. He suffered a concussion and was hospitalized for 3 days. The industrial truck operator denied hitting the racks. Five of the 13 legs of the storage units were bent, according to warehouse employees. There was no evidence of overloading of stock.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1339183 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |