Accident Summary Nr: 571422 - Employee Crushed by Collapsing Wall of Stacker Crane Cab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269513 | 08/17/1984 | 5051 | 0 | Joseph T Ryerson & Son Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance worker in a warehouse for carbon alloy rods and bars, was standing in the cab of a four-axis P & H Powermast overhead stacker crane (Model No. CS 20016 with a capacity of 5 tons). He was approximately 8 feet above the floor, disengaging the crane from a minor collision with a skewed empty steel container pan in the aisle of a storage rack. He operated the controls incorrectly, and the crane continued in a forward direction. The protruding steel pan struck the steel sidewall of the crane, pushing it into the employee. He was crushed to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1269513 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |