Accident Summary Nr: 570846 - CRUSHED BETWEEN TRANSFER CAR AND GUARDRAIL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2374189 | 05/13/1985 | 3221 | 0 | Foster Forbes Glass Co Div |
Abstract: ON MAY 11, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 9:45 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON THE LOADING PLATFORM OF THE FURNACE AND BATCH DEPARTMENT TRANSFER SYSTEM. HE WAS WORKING ALONE. AS THE SUSPENDED TRANSFER CAR WOULD LEAVE THE LOADING PLATFORM, IT WOULD SLIP, DUE TO INSUFFICIENT TENSION BETWEEN THE CARRIER WHEELS AND THE DRIVE ROLLER. ALL THE ADJUSTABLE SLACK HAD ALREADY BEEN TAKEN; NO MORE ADJUSTMENT WAS POSSIBLE. NEW WHEELS HAD BEEN OBTAINED AND WERE ON SITE, AWAITING INSTALLATION LATER IN THE DAY. TO GET THE CAR TO FUNCTION PROPERLY, EMPLOYEE #1 HAD TO WAIT FOR THE CAR TO STOP, THEN REACH OUT 5 TO 8 FEET WITH A PIPE AND "JOG" THE CAR PAST THE RAIL JOINT WHERE IT WAS HANGING UP. THE TRAVEL AREA ON THE PLATFORM WAS PROTECTED BY GUARDRAIL ON TWO SIDES AND A WALL ON THE THIRD. FOR SOME REASON, EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE PLATFORM BEFORE THE CAR BEGAN TO TRAVEL. WHEN THE LOADED CAR AUTOMATICALLY BEGAN MOVING TOWARD THE MAIN PLANT, HE WAS CAUGHT AND CRUSHED BETWEEN THE CAR AND THE GUARDRAIL. HE APPARENTLY WAS WATCHING ACTIVITY IN THE YARD BELOW, AND FAILED TO HEAR THE LOADING GATES CLOSE. HE DIED OF INTERNAL INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2374189 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |