Accident Summary Nr: 570234 - TWO CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY CAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17680695 | 11/21/1989 | 1771 | 0 | Davis Concrete Construction |
| 17681495 | 11/28/1989 | 1611 | 0 | Crown Trygg Gallagher P.T. Ferro Joint Venture |
| 17681487 | 11/28/1989 | 8711 | 0 | Robert E. Hamilton Consulting Engineers |
Abstract: On November 20, 1989, Employees #1and #2, the laborers, and Employee #3, an engineer directing the operation, were preparing the framework for pouring cement on the south-west corner of the road being resurfaced. The work was being done on the curb portion, where the road entered the intersection. An auto being driven south on the street, which was not under construction, struck a Type III Barricade on its west end and subsequently struck Employees #1, #2, and #3. Employee #3, who was in a standing position, was thrown and sustained fractures of both legs. Employee #3 was not expected to walk for the next two years. Employees #1 and #2, who were in a bent-over body position, were dragged under the car and into a ditch, and over cut-off brush stubble, which was 3 feet to 4 feet high. The auto did not stop until it struck a tree. Employees #1 and #2 sustained multiple injuries and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17680695 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17681495 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 17681487 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |