Accident Summary Nr: 569681 - Employee crushed to death by activated robot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123382491 | 08/28/1994 | 3714 | 0 | Superior Industries International |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inside a chiron making adjustments to a wheel size changeover. A robot is used to move the wheel around the cell. Employee #1 was holding the robot controls in his hands, and apparently activated the robot while bending over the wheel to check the settings. The robot came into the chiron unit to remove the wheel, but instead pinned Employee #1 against the wheel, crushing him to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123382491 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |