Accident Summary Nr: 569616 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123377350 | 08/10/1995 | 2411 | 0 | Larry Young Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting and felling trees. A tree he had just felled fell across a leaning limb, causing the butt of the tree to fly around and strike him. His back was crushed against a felled tree on the ground and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123377350 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |