Accident Summary Nr: 569574 - Employee dies after being crushed between two press rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107710154 | 05/31/1994 | 1796 | 0 | Chase Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was re-aligning two sets of press rolls. He was lying between the set that had been re-aligned earlier in the day and was reaching back about 30 in. to the other set. The press was not locked out and the two rollers he was between came together and crushed his lower abdomen. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he died 55 days later from internal injuries that would not heal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107710154 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |