Accident Summary Nr: 569137 - Employee killed in 40 ft fall from column
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107705774 | 12/06/1993 | 1791 | 0 | Big Mac Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was one of two workers hooking a column to a beam at the top flanges. To do so, the crew was to crawl down a beam to another level and then crawl up another beam. A beam would be raised to hook onto the column at the mid-flange. The coworker noticed that Employee #1 was on the column with his lanyard wrapped around it twice. The lanyard was above the flange; Employee #1 was below it. Employee #1 appeared to be shinnying up the column to free the lanyard when he fell approximately 40 feet to a concrete surface. He died from his injuries 4 days later. Employee #1's lanyard was found detached at one end. Neither the belt nor the lanyard was damaged from use nor did they fail. A net was not provided or available.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107705774 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |