Accident Summary Nr: 569004 - FALL - AERIAL LIFT FAILURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110349701 | 12/02/1993 | 0783 | 0 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co. |
Abstract: A three-person crew was performing line-clearance tree-trimming work along an 8000-volt overhead power line. The foreman on the crew was working from the bucket of an Asplundh aerial lift (Model No. LR50). The aerial lift had an articulating boom, and it was rated at 300 pounds, maximum. Two 0.75-inch-diameter cables controlled the movement of the upper boom. The foreman, whose weight was estimated to be 280 to 300 pounds, had moved the bucket past its maximum height of 50 feet to the back side. The bucket was about 40 feet above the ground. One of the two supporting cables broke, allowing the boom and bucket to free fall until they impacted the rack above the truck cab. The liner and the foreman were ejected from the bucket on impact. (The foreman had not been wearing his body belt.) The foreman died of internal injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110349701 | Fatality | Dislocation | Forestry workers, except logging |