Accident Summary Nr: 568709 - Employee killed when struck in face by falling sapling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110351962 | 12/07/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Billy Nix Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling trees when one became hung up in another tree located about 25 feet in front of the tree that he was cutting. He moved forward and cut the other tree so that it would start falling. He then moved about 15 feet to his right and was looking up watching the trees fall when one of the trees uprooted and knocked down a 4 to 5 foot pine sapling. The sapling struck the employee in the left side of his face, causing instant death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110351962 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |