Accident Summary Nr: 568451 - Twenty employees overexposed to ammonia during release
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107710147 | 03/30/1995 | 2015 | 0 | Tyson Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: Sometime during the night of March 29, 1995, the #3 freezer fan lost a balancing weight that measured approximately 1 in. by 1 in. The balancing weight fell and ruptured an ammonia filled coil. The ammonia system operates under a vacuum. When the system lost its vacuum, air was pulled into the system and caused pressure to rise, making the relief valve vent ammonia into an accumulator on top of the roof that vents into the atmosphere. The vented ammonia traveled to production buildings 300 ft or more away. Employees #1 through #5 were hospitalized for ammonia overexposure, and Employees #6 through #20 were treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107710147 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107710147 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 107710147 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 107710147 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 107710147 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 107710147 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 107710147 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 107710147 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 107710147 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 107710147 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 107710147 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 107710147 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 107710147 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 107710147 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 107710147 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 107710147 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 17 | 107710147 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 18 | 107710147 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 19 | 107710147 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 20 | 107710147 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |