Accident Summary Nr: 56728.015 - Employee falls off truck and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
954981.015 | 01/15/2014 | 454311 | County Petroleum Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 13, 2014, an employee was adding fuel to three fuel compartments at the top of the fuel truck. The employee lost footing when the rope used to pull the fuel dispenser broke from the kerosene loading arm. The employee then fell approximately 9'8" to the concrete ground and died from blunt force head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 954981.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |