Accident Summary Nr: 566984 - Employee killed in fall with overturned service rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103367546 | 03/05/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Andy Taylor Grain And Elevator, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were replacing a down-hole pump in an oil well with a Wilson 96 ft mast service rig. The crew had installed the new pump and had placed about 10 sections of rod back into the hole. Employee #1 was working from the rod basket approximately 80 ft above the ground. An operator and floor hand were both working at the rear of the rig at ground level. Strong, gusty winds out of the west blew the rig over onto its side, throwing Employee #1 from the rod basket and into the derrick. Employee #1 died of massive head and throat injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103367546 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |