Accident Summary Nr: 565762 - Employee killed by cotton gin rotating shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106607872 | 12/20/1990 | 0724 | 0 | Olney Gin, Division Of Co-Ag |
Abstract: On or about December 18, 1990, approximately six employees were engaged in cotton ginning operations. The rain-soaked cotton clogged some of the equipment, causing a shutdown in order to clear the obstruction. If cotton is wet or damp, clogging happens approximately 3 to 4 times on average per shift. At approximately 11:00 a.m., the Steady Flow machine became clogged. The ginner shut down all the equipment and the employees began taking the cotton out of the Steady Flow, throwing it on the floor between the Steady Flow and the Little David machine. After all the cotton had been removed, the employees prepared to pick the cotton off the floor and place it in a bag used in baling. The bag measures approximately 3 ft deep by 26 in. wide by 60 in. long and is usually held open by two employees while two or three others place the cotton inside. Employee #1 placed himself inside the bag, holding one end open, and while scooping up the cotton, he was stepping or hopping backward. The ginner turned on the machinery and, when he returned to the baling area, he saw Employee #1 had become entangled in an unguarded rotating shaft, apparently because the bag became entangled. Although the ginner ran for the disconnect switch, Employee #1 died. The switch was located some distance away and was obstructed from view.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106607872 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |