Accident Summary Nr: 565556 - Employee dies after fall through manway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103372280 | 11/29/1991 | 2048 | 0 | Purina Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding a manlift from the seventh to the second floor in a feed mill. He apparently mis-stepped when he attempted to exit on the second floor and fell through the manway. His body contacted the first floor guardrail and continued to the concrete floor in the basement, a total fall distance of 25 ft. Employee #1 died in the hospital about an hour later of asphyxiation from a crushed chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103372280 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |