Accident Summary Nr: 565010 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL STRIP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107574907 | 03/24/1992 | 3993 | 0 | Akins Sign And Screen Printing |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS 22 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, STANDING ON AN ADVERTISING SIGN. HE WAS REPLACING THE FACING ON SOME LETTERS ON THE SIGN. THE EMPLOYEE NOTICED THAT THE ALUMINUM STRIP THAT HELD THE FACINGS IN PLACE WAS DAMAGED. HE REMOVED THE STRIP SO THAT HE COULD BEAT THE DEFECTS OUT WITH A HAMMER. AS HE WAS REMOVING THE 10-FOOT-LONG STRIP, THE EMPLOYEE RAISED IT ABOVE HIS HEAD; AND THE STRIP CONTACTED AN 880-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS LOCATED ABOVE THE 9-FOOT, 3/4-INCH-HIGH SIGN. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, WHICH KNOCKED HIM OFF THE SIGN TO THE GROUND. THE CURRENT ENTRY AND EXIT POINTS WERE THE EMPLOYEE'S LEFT HAND AND RIGHT THIGH. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL, WHERE HE DIED SEVERAL HOURS LATER FROM THE ELECTRIC SHOCK OR FROM INJURIES SUSTAINED IN THE FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107574907 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |